Metallurgy

Home  >>  Courses  >>  Metallurgy

Course DetailsTest Series ScheduleBuy Test Series
Course Type Dates Duration No. of Hours per Day More Info
Summer Crash Course 18th May 2020 – 30th June 2021 45 Days 7 to 8 hours per day Whatsapp
Long Term batch 1st July 2020 – 1st December 2020 5 Months Sat & Sun: 7 to 8 hours per day

Mon – Fri: 4 hours per day
Whatsapp

Sectional Test Schedule

S.No. Subject Code Topic Time Assigned

Test Activation Date

1 PM-1 Bonding characteristics of metals, alloys, Ceramics & Polymers Crystal Structures, Directions in Cubic Crystals, Directions in Non-Cubic Crystals, Planes in Cubic Crystals, Planes in Non-Cubic Crystals, Crystal Symmetries, Linear, Planar Density, Area Fraction Calculations 90 min 01-04-2020
2 PM-2 Surface Energy Calculation, Theoretical Volume Density calculation for Cubic & Non-Cubic crystals, Voids in Cubic & Non-Cubic Crystals, Diffusion 90 min 06-04-2020
3 PM-3 Solid Solutions, Cooling Curves, Phase Diagrams, Phase Transformations, Heat Treatment of steels & Surface Treatments, Solidification 90 min 11-04-2020
4 PM-4 Cast Irons & Aluminium Alloys, Material Characterization, Industrially important ferrous & Non-ferrous alloys, Industrial Ceramics, Polymers & Composites, Thermal, Optical properties & Semi-conductors, Magnetic Properties 90 min 16-04-2020
5 PM-5 Full Physical Metallurgy Syllabus 120 min 21-04-2020
6 MM-1 Stress & Strain Calculation, Mohr’s Circle in 2D & 3D, Elastic Deformation 90 min 26-04-2020
7 MM-2 Plastic Deformation, Slip & Yielding Criteria, Defects & Twinning Mechanism 90 min 30-04-2020
8 MM-3 Dislocation Theory & Strengthening mechanics 90 min 05-05-2020
9 MM-4 Fracture & Fracture Mechanics, Creep & Fatigue, Tension & Compression, Hardness, Torsion & Impact 90 min 10-05-2020
10 MM-5 Full Mechanical Metallurgy Syllabus 120 min 15-05-2020
11 TD-1 Basic Thermodynamics, Work & Heat Calculations in processes, 1st Law of Thermodynamics, Hess’ Law, AFT Calculations, Unary phase equilibria, Mixture of Ideal Gases, Partial Molar Quantities and 2nd Law of Thermodynamics 90 min 20-05-2020
12 TD-2 Thermodynamics of Solutions 90 min 25-05-2020
13 TD-3 3rd Law of Thermodynamics, Multi-Phase Equilibria, G-X Curves & Thermodynamics of Phase Diagrams, Miscibility gap in phase diagrams & Spinodal Transformation Gibb’s Phase Rule, Degrees of Freedom 90 min 30-05-2020
14 TD-4 Thermodynamics of Reacting Systems, Ellingham Diagram & Degrees of Freedom, Le-Chatelier’s Principle 90 min 05-06-2020
15 TD-5 Kinetics 90 min 10-06-2020
16 TD-6 Electrochemistry, Corrosion Mechanism, Hot Corrosion & General Corrosion control 90 min 15-06-2020
17 TD-7 Heat Transfer: Conduction, Convection & Radiation, Mass Transfer & Fluid Mechanics 90 min 20-06-2020
18 TD-8 Full Thermodynamics Syllabus 120 min 25-06-2020
19 EXM-1 Mineral Dressing 90 min 30-06-2020
20 EXM-2 Iron Making 90 min 04-07-2020
21 EXM-3 Steel Making 90 min 09-07-2020
22 EXM-4 Non-Ferrous Extraction 90 min 14-07-2020
23 EXM-5 Full Extractive Syllabus 120 min 19-07-2020
24 MJ Metal Joining Processes & Welding Metallurgy 90 min 24-07-2020
25 POM Powder Metallurgy 90 min 29-07-2020
26 MC Metal Casting 90 min 04-08-2020
27 MF Metal Forming 90 min 09-08-2020
28 NDT Non-Destructive Testing 60 min 14-08-2020
29 MPF Full Manufacturing Processes Syllabus 120 min 19-08-2020
30 LA-1 Linear Algebra: Matrices & Determinants & Aptitude 60 min 24-08-2020
31 LA-2 Linear Algebra: System of Linear Equations & Aptitude 60 min 29-08-2020
32 LA-3 Linea Algebra: Eigen Values and Eigen Vectors & Aptitude 60 min 04-09-2020
33 CL-1 Calculus: Limits, Continuity & Differentiability, Partial Derivatives & Aptitude 60 min 09-09-2020
34 CL-2 Calculus: Sequences & Series, Test of Convergence & Aptitude 60 min 14-09-2020
35 CL-3 Calculus: Maxima & Minima, Fourier Series & Aptitude 60 min 19-09-2020
36 VC-1 Vector Calculus: Gradient, Divergence, Curl, Line 60 min 24-09-2020
37 VC-2 Vector Calculus: Surface & Volume integrals, Gauss & Green’s theorem & Aptitude 60 min 29-09-2020
38 DE-1 Differential Equations: Linear & Non-Linear first order ODEs, Higher order linear ODE with constant coefficients & Aptitude 60 min 04-10-2020
39 DE-2 Differential Equations: Cauchy’s & Euler Equations, Laplace Transforms, 1D Heat & Wave Equations & Aptitude 60 min 09-10-2020
40 PS-1 Probability: Definitions of probability and sampling theorems, conditional probability & Aptitude 60 min 14-10-2020
41 PS-2 Statistics: Mean, median, mode and standard deviation; Random variables; Poisson, normal and binomial distributions, Correlation & Regression Analysis & Aptitude 60 min 19-10-2020
42 MM-1 Numerical Methods: Solutions of linear and non-linear (Bisection, Secant, Newton-Raphson methods) algebraic equations & Aptitude 60 min 24-10-2020
43 NM-2 Numerical Methods: Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule; single and multi-step methods for differential equations & Aptitude 60 min 29-10-2020
44 PGT Total GATE Syllabus excluding Engg Maths & Aptitude 120 min 04-11-2020

Grand Test Schedule

S.No. Subject Code Topic Time Assigned

Test Activation Date

1 GT-1 Full Syllabus 180 min 20-12-2020
2 GT-2 Full Syllabus 180 min 23-12-2020
3 GT-3 Full Syllabus 180 min 26-12-2020
4 GT-4 Full Syllabus 180 min 29-12-2020
5 GT-5 Full Syllabus 180 min 04-01-2021
6 GT-6 Full Syllabus 180 min 08-01-2021

To Purchase Test Series, Follow the procedure

1. Click the Below link
2. In the Test Series Portal page, sign up and enter the OTP send to your mail
3. After OTP Validation, login to the portal and click on “Purchase” and make the payment
4. Once payment is made, Test Series will be activated automatically

During Purchase, Choose

Metallurgical Engineering Tests: For Metallurgical Engineering Full Length Tests

BUY TEST SERIES